Privacy Policy - Photo-times Photography

Privacy Policy

Photo-times Photography ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.photo-times.net and by providing personal data to us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR), the data controller is Photo-times Photography of Unit 4 Rockleigh Court, Rock Road, Finedon , Northamptonshire, NN9 5EL.

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.photo-times.net and served by Photo-times Photography and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy. 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. This may arise from you filling in forms on our site www.photo-times.net (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you complete a competition form, when you sign up for a newsletter etc. and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

(I) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; 

(ii) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. 

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Links

Link to our site

You may link to our site without seeking our prior permission, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, and which does not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

Our site must not be framed on any other site. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. Except where we provide prior written approval, the use of our logo, or the logos of any members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us must not be used for promotional or linking purposes.

If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than as set out above, please address your request to enquiries@photo-times.net

Link from our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your convenience only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, we are not endorsing those sites in any way and we accept no responsibility for those sites or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them, or where you are unable to access the content of those sites as a result of the links not properly working.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

(I) for the provision of services requested; providing always that you have given to us the necessary consent, to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

(ii) providing always that you have given to us the necessary consent, to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you.  We will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you decide at any time that you no longer want us to use your data in this way please contact us at The Data Protection Controller, Photo-times Photography, Unit 4 Rockleigh Court, Rock Road, Finedon , Northamptonshire, NN9 5EL.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

(i) to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

(ii) to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; 

(iii) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

(iv) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

(v) to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

How long do we keep your data for?

We'll keep hold of your data during the period we provide our service to you plus six years from the end of the last company financial year they related to, in order to comply with UK company record keeping requirements.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you is stored in a Cloud storage called Lightblue CRM,. The cloud servers are based in Cambridge, UK.  Full details regarding Lightblue data protection  can be found here.

By using our third-party providers, Mailchimp and Facebook, we transfer the personal information we collect about you to the USA in order to perform our contract with you. Mailchimp and Facebook are registered with the US Privacy Shield. This means that the USA has been deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal information.

In any event, your data will never be transferred to any other organisations. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

While we use strong encryption, both when your information is moving to or from our web services and also whilst your information is held by us, unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Email Newsletter

We use Mailchimp to send our newsletters. Please see Mailchimp‘s privacy notice for further information

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so here, but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 & GDPR Laws 2018. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and General Data Protection Regulation Laws 2018, subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead, alternatively, simply call the studio on 01933 779715, or email enquiries@photo-times.net and request to be un-subscribed, this will be done within a maximum of 28 days of receipt of request.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

(I) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

(ii) If Photo-times Photography or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

(iii) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Photo-times Photography, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will always inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking the necessary boxes to give such consent on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at The Data Protection Controller, Photo-times Photography, Unit 4 Rockleigh Court, Rock Road, Finedon , Northamptonshire, NN9 5EL.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our affiliates, or to our social media platforms.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences please write to us at The Data Protection Controller, Photo-times Photography, Unit 4 Rockleigh Court, Rock Road, Finedon , Northamptonshire, NN9 5EL. Verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place within 28 days of your request.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.  

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account. 

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links. 

Your comments

All comments which you submit to us for inclusion either on our site, or on any of our pages on sites such as Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, will be reviewed by us and we reserve the right, in our absolute discretion, to withhold or delete any comment which you make and not to place such comment on our site or pages.

Whenever you submit a comment to us you must comply with our content standards (see below).

In addition, we have the right to remove at any time, and at our absolute discretion, any posting made by you which has previously appeared on our site. You warrant that any such contribution complies with the content standards and you shall fully indemnify us for any breach of that warranty.

If you as the comment-maker are under the age of 16, you must have consent from a parent or guardian to make a contribution. Any comment which you make will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such comment for any purpose.

We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any comment made by you on our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted and/or comments made by you or any other user of our site. We have the right to remove any material or posting you make on our site if, in our opinion, such material does not comply with the content standards set out in our privacy policy.

Content Standards

These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our website (contributions), and to any interactive services associated with it.

You must comply with the following standards; the standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole. Contributions must:

(i) be accurate (where they state facts);

(ii) be genuinely held (where they state opinions); and

(iii) comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted.

Contributions must not:

(i) contain any material which is defamatory of any person;

(ii) contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory;

(iii) infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person;

(iv) be likely to deceive any person;

(v) be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence;

(vi) promote any illegal activity;

(vii) be threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety;

(viii) be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person;

(ix) be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person;

(x) give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case;

(xi) advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse; or

(xii) promote sexually explicit material;

(xiii) promote violence; or

(xiv) promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.

Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful.

You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site.

You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

You shall indemnify us, and keep us indemnified in respect of any liability suffered or incurred in connection with any breach by you of these terms and conditions or the Computer Misuse Act 1990.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Notwithstanding the foregoing you may only use our site only for lawful purposes. In particular, you shall not use our site:

(i) in any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation; and/or

(ii) in any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.

Access to information

On payment of a statutory fee of £10, you have the right to be informed of the information that we hold on you within 40 days. You also have the right to request that all inaccuracies be amended. All enquiries should be addressed to the "Data Protection Controller" at our Finedon address.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Data Protection Controller, Photo-times Photography, Unit 4 Rockleigh Court, Rock Road, Finedon , Northamptonshire, NN9 5EL.

Powered by SmugMug Log In